Follow by Email

Monday, 19 March 2012

Pepe My Childhood Dog

When I first started researching Pit Bulls (we think Windy the pit bull wanna be may have some in the gene pool somewhere) I was a little shocked at how quickly I came to accept and love them.  I had thought I had no contact with them before, but when looking back at childhood pets I may be wrong.



I spent my younger childhood in Newfoundland.  Yup I am 100% newfie, and ridiculously proud of it....lol.  We always had a dog in the house and coming from a modest background it was most certainly a mutt.  That didn't matter to me I loved them for who they were and the earliest one I remember is Pepe.  Pepe was the runt of the litter from what I've been told and he lived the longest.  There are very few pictures of him but this is what I could find. 
I asked my Mom what kind of dog he was and she didn't know.  Some sort of Terrier she replied..... hmmmm looking very familiar if you ask me.  That's me in the background he always put up with me I don't ever remember feeling afraid of him or getting bit.  He was a dog that had character, if that is what you want to call it!!  lol 

He used to eat peoples' garbage, then wander down to the Bay and roll in dead things that washed up from the Ocean including seaweed.  Stink!, oh my Lord, and not just from his Ocean adventures he could clear the couch in 10 seconds flat and he loved it.



Here he is doing his frog legs, and that's me again.  For all his wandering ways and dirty dog habits he lived a very long life.  Some said it was because when I was a kid I was forced to eat Cod Liver Oil everyday.  They bought be capsules which I thought was so much fun I used to suck out all the oil and feed the capsule to Pepe.  I know, strange but hey we were both healthy!!!  He lived a pretty good dog life back in the day being free to do what dogs do.  Now I have a modern day version of Pepe in female form and perhaps deep down in my subconscious looking at all the pibbles unlocked memories that I didn't realise I had.  I had no fear of them and now I think I know why.  Pepe, you did good.

Marg, reminds me of Pepe with her brindle hairs....lol
I look back on those days and am thankful for the wonderful memories. I had a simple of childhood of modest means but it was carefree and happy.  But best of all I had red rubber boots, I loved my boots......

I also still love jewelry of all kinds.  I might not wear clip or plastic orange hoops anymore but I would still wear red rubber boots.  :-)

Take care
Sonia

Friday, 9 March 2012

The Singles Scene

Ok folks, the auction for Bullies in Need is heating up!!  Lots more stuff added and the deadline for bids is tomorrow night, Saterday at 5pm.  I know there is a couple of items that everyone is waiting till the last minute to bid on it's going to be exciting....

Also high on the exciting list is getting goodies in the mail.  I'm a little old fasioned in that I miss getting mail but now when I do get a package whooo hooo its like Christmas.  Marg and I got an amazing collar from Fitabull. 


These collars are amazingly tough for the more athletic breeds. You also have a say in the design.  I choose the green to get a big pop from the raspberry lettering but green is also Bullies in Needs colours.  If you go to their site on Facebook you can see some of the best canine models who... ahmmm are Bullies in Need dogs...:-)
https://www.facebook.com/#!/pages/FITABULL-Bully-Tested-Tough-Neck-Gear/134232686588908
Gear/134232686588908



 When you have a foster you need to have them out there and seen by everyone you can.  Its like the dating scene for dogs.... they have to look and behave thier best and they have to let people know they are available.  Marg is making a statement with this beauty!!  lol 

Is anyone looking.... I have an itch...
Thank you to Fitabull for this wonderful tool to get these sillies into thier own furever homes.  Marg and I are going to be hanging around the Petsmart in Gatineau to see if she can pick up...lol.

Take care
Sonia

Monday, 5 March 2012

An Update on Kayla (Ella Bleu)

Ohhhh my goodness, Ella (formerly Kayla) has adjusted very well to her furever home.  Such a lucky girl to find such loving peeps for her to hang out with.  She has a family with three adorable children to watch over and play with.  As well she now has a new wardrobe.....
Work it girl.....
She has a new fire furnace to warm her butt....

Excuse me your blocking my heat!!
 She has been hunting birds
I only slap around the the angry birds....
She also has an amazing space to run like the wind in....
Wheeee freedom!!!
Last but not least she gets treats nohmmmy treats which she eats in moderation because she doesn't want to outgrow her new wardrobe.
These are low cal right Momma??
We could not be happier to see her in her new home it makes me very happy to see her and her new family enjoying each other.  Ella, my dear, you run muzzle free like the wind and don't look back. 

Ok, so I've done my little sniffle..... on to other stuff.  Bullies in Need has taken in some poor souls that were in bad spots so to speak.  There is a need for vet bills to be paid so there is another auction happening right now.  Yee Hawww looooove auctions so exciting and there is some great stuff to be had, hands off the the Blue dog painting ok!!!  Check it out....    http://binauction.ca/items-for-sale.php


Take care
Sonia